PRIVACY

 

Protecting your personal data is an important concern of Videar, and we comply fully with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU. In this document, we would like to inform you about how we collect and process personal and non-personal data.

 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

The data protection rules now in force accord you the following rights:

  • You may at any time, upon providing proof of your identity, request information about the data regarding your person that we process (initial requests are free of charge, whereas follow-up requests may entail an obligatory fee in certain cases);
  • You may at any time request the correction of out-of-date or incorrect information regarding your person and/or demand that your data be deleted;
  • You may at any time object to the use of your personal information on account of special personal interests for the protection of which confidentiality is warranted.
  • You may request that your information be transferred to third parties insofar as this is compatible with applicable data protection laws.

Should you desire to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us by E-mail: hello@videar.at

You can also contact us by physical mail:

Videar,

Ana Maria Marcu e. U.

Neulinggasse 32/10, 1030 Wien

Telephone: +43 676 6733559

E-mail: hello@videar.at

 

  1. DATA PROCESSING

Our website enables you to purchase tickets for design and architecture events, experiences and tours online. When you place an order, we use your information (name, telephone number, E-mail address, street address) in connection with your person. We collect, process, and store this information for the purpose of processing and facilitating delivery of your order. We neither reveal nor sell or lease your personal data to third parties. We transfer your data to third parties only in cases where doing so is necessary for the fulfilment of your contract with us. It is for this purpose that we transfer your data to our payment gateways: PayPal and Stripe.

Please mind that by purchasing Online Tickets using the gateways PayPal and Stripe, their data protection declaration applies.

Thewebsite does not automatically identify personal information. This means: Only by your active input of (for example) name, address, etc. you give www.videar.at the data.

We use your personal information for advertising purposes (such as sending out the Videar Newsletter) only upon having received explicit permission from you to do so.

Should you break off your placement of an order before completing it, none of the data you have entered will be saved by us. But if a contract is concluded, we save all data pertaining to this contractual relationship for a period of ten years, at which time the legal obligation to retain this data expires.

Data processing takes place in conformance with legal requirements (TKG, DSGVO, DSG/2018).

 

  1. DATA SECURITY

Our website uses an SSL (secure socket layer) certificate in order to encrypt the transfer of your personal data. We have quite generally taken the greatest possible technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data. Despite all of these precautions, however, no transfer of data via the Internet can be regarded as entirely secure. Although we adhere to the legally mandated security standards, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transferred via the Internet.

 

  1. WEB ANALYSIS

For the analysis and constant improvement of our website, we use Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics

The website Videar.Videar.at uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They do no harm.

You can configure your browser so that it will refuse cookie placement. Alternatively, you can configure your browser so that it will notify you before a cookie is placed. Certain services require the placement of cookies; should you decide to refuse such cookies, our website will not be able to provide certain aspects of these services. The various commonly used browsers offer a range of different configuration options. You can find more detailed information on setting up your browser and on ways in which your browser can deactivate cookies by referring to its documentation.

 

  1. CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google AdWords in order to place advertisements and measure the performance of these advertising measures. In doing so, we make use of Google AdWords Conversion Tracking. So if you do a Google search and arrive at our website by clicking on a Google AdWords advertisement, we will be able to tell via which advertising measure you reached our site. This process does not cause any personal data about you to be saved. All we receive is an advertising ID.

 

  1. LOG FILES

The VIDEAR Website saves all visits in so-called server log files. This data pertaining to your accessing of our website is transferred to us by your browser. Such data includes the following: date and time of access, name of the viewed page, IP address, the URL of the site from which you came to our site, the amount of transferred data, and information on your browser (type and version). We need this information in order to optimize the service provided by our website, to fix any errors, and to protect our website from threats such as DDOS attacks.

 

  1. SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

On the Videar website, you will find social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Instagram. These plug-ins are symbolized by the miniature logos of their respective providers. As soon as you surf to a page on a website that includes such a logo, a connection is automatically made to the server of the social media provider in question. This social media provider then receives information on the pages that you visit. VIDEAR has no way of influencing what data is transferred to the respective providers, and the transfer of this data takes place even if you do not click on any of the plug-in symbols. If you are logged into Facebook, Twitter, or WhatsApp parallel to your visit to the Videar website, these plug-ins can also connect with your accounts on the respective social media networks. So if you click on “Like” or leave a comment via such a plug-in, the plug-in will transfer this information to the social media provider and associate it with your existing account on their network. If you do not consent to this taking place, you must log out of your social media account before clicking on the associated plug-in or install an add-on that blocks social media plug-ins in the software that you are using.

Please note that for social media plug-ins, the personal data policies of the respective providers (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and WhatsApp) apply.

 

  1. NEWSLETTER

Registration for the Videar Newsletter is done via our website under the menu item “Newsletter”. We document your E-mail address as well as your name and gender in order to address you personally in E-mail communications. You can also voluntarily let us know your special interests; these help us tailor the newsletter to your personal preferences.

In order to ensure that it was actually you who requested that we send you our newsletter, we use a double opt-in process. Upon registering, you will immediately receive a confirmation E-mail at the address you have indicated. Clicking on the link in this E-mail confirms your desire to receive the Videar Newsletter in the Videar. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. In every newsletter, you will find an unsubscribe link in the Videar. You can also contact us directly with your request to unsubscribe, in which case we will immediately delete your E-mail address from our mailing list. To do so, please send an E-mail to hello@videar.at

For the purpose of sorting our subscribers and sending our Newsletter, Videar collaborates with the third-party service provider MailChimp. MailChimp respects the GDPR legislation.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you contact us by form on the website or by e-mail, your specified data will be used for processing the request and in case of follow-up questions will not be longer than it is required for the purposes saved. We will not share this information without your consent

.

  1. PERMISSION TO TAKE YOUR PHOTO AND PUBLISH IT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

We photograph and film all our events. These photos and videos are published on social media.  The liveliness of the events is what attracts people. You want to see what kind of people come to these events and so do other people. We will not strive to photograph you specifically, but your photo might come up on our social media channels if you happen to attend one of our events. By being part of these events, you give us permission to take your photo and post it on both our website and all our social media channels. If you do not wish to have your photo taken, make sure to specifically let us know.